top of page

1. INTRODUCTION

Barkridges.com (the ‘website’) is owned and operated by Barkridges London Ltd, a British Pet Apparel Company registered in the United Kingdom with the company number 14421766. Our registered office is located at 1 Apple Grove, Twickenham TW1 1AS. 

References to ‘Barkridges®’, ‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’ are references to Barkridges London Ltd.

Barkridges® has subcontracted the delivery logistics to Amazon Multi-Channel Fulfilment, a division of Amazon Services, LLC. Please note that you are therefore entering into a contract for delivery services provided by Amazon Services, LLC.

By using the website or placing an order, you agree to be bound by these Terms and Conditions (the ‘terms’).

 

We reserve the right to make changes to any part of these terms at any time. Our new terms will be displayed on the website, and by continuing to use and access the website, you agree to be bound by any variation.

These terms are available in the English language only. Nothing in these terms will affect your statutory rights.

For any further information regarding these terms, please contact us using the Contact Us form or chat functionality below.

2. USE OF WEBSITE

2.1. Access

You are provided access to the website for your personal and non-commercial use only. Any access to, or use of, this website will be in accordance with these terms. Please note that we may suspend your access to the website, close your account, refuse any future orders and/or suspend your use of any promotions if you do not comply (or we reasonably believe that you are not complying) with these terms, any other terms or policies to which they refer, or any applicable laws.

You may not use the website or its contents to:

- download or modify the website under any circumstances;

- interfere with or disrupt any network connected to the website;

- gain unauthorised access to other computer systems owned by Barkridges®;

- for any purpose which is unlawful.
 

In addition, you may not, in relation to the website, use any:

- data mining, robots, or similar data-gathering and extraction tools;

- framing techniques to enclose the trademarks, logos and other proprietary images, text layouts and formats that we use on the website;

- meta tags or any other ‘hidden text’ that uses our name or trademarks

 

Using the website does not give you permission to link to it or to use any of the trademarks, designs, photographs and/or logos contained within it.

While we endeavour to verify the accuracy of any information in the website, we make no warranties in relation to its accuracy. We also do not represent or warrant that any of the functions of the website and the server, will operate without interruption or delay or will be error-free, free from defects, viruses or bugs, or compatible with any other software or material. The website is provided ‘as is’. Accessing the website is entirely at your own risk.

If you choose to access the website from locations outside the UK, you are responsible for compliance with local laws where applicable.

If you have any difficulties using the website, please contact us using the Contact Us form or chat functionality below. 

 

2.2. Ownership, Use and Intellectual Property Rights

This website and all intellectual property rights in it, including but not limited to any content, belongs to Barkridges London Ltd. Intellectual property rights means rights such as copyright, trademarks, domain names, design rights, database rights, patents and all other intellectual property rights of any kind, whether or not they are registered or unregistered (anywhere in the world). We reserve all of our rights in any intellectual property in connection with these terms.

Nothing in these terms grants you any legal rights in the website other than as necessary to enable you to access the website. You agree not to adjust, circumvent or delete any notices contained on the website (including any intellectual property notices), or any digital rights or other security technology embedded or contained in the website.

 

2.3. Links and Third-Party Sites

The website may contain links or references to third-party websites other than the website. Any such links or references are provided for your convenience only. We have no control over third-party websites and accept no legal responsibility for any content, material or information contained in them. The display of any link and reference to any third-party website does not mean that we endorse the third party’s website, products or services. Your use of a third-party website may be governed by the terms and conditions of that third-party website.

3. ONLINE ORDERS

3.1. Eligibility to order

You must be over eighteen (18) years of age and provide us with your real name, contact information, delivery address and valid payment details when creating an order.

 

3.2. Order Acceptance

All orders placed on the website are subject to acceptance in accordance with the following:

- You will be given the opportunity to confirm the details of your order, including your address and payment details, prior to completing your order.

- When you place an order, we will send you an acknowledgement email to let you know that we have received your order. This is not an order confirmation or acceptance.

- We will send you a confirmation email to confirm that your order has been dispatched for delivery. This is confirmation and acceptance of your order.

- Unless otherwise agreed, your order will be delivered within 30 days of confirmation of your order. Where we are unable to deliver your order within this period, we reserve the right to cancel your order.

- Once you press the ‘Pay Now’ button, you have given us permission to process your order as requested.
 

We may be unable, or refuse, to accept your order because:

- one or more products in your order are out of stock;

- your chosen payment method has been refused;

- we have identified a pricing or product description error;

- your order fails to meet the requirements of local import restrictions or requirements at your delivery destination.

- you fail to meet our order eligibility criteria or have failed to comply with our terms.

 

If we are unable to accept your order, we will be in touch with you as soon as possible.

 

 3.3. Prices, Payment and Charges

We take care to ensure products are priced correctly on our website, but occasionally pricing errors may occur. If we have made an error in the price of a product that you have ordered, we will contact you. You will have the option to reconfirm your order at the correct price or cancel it. We are not obligated to accept or fulfil your order at the incorrect price.

Prices for products on our website may change and offers may be withdrawn at any time. Offers and promotions may be available from time to time. Please check the terms of the relevant offer.

If you are viewing the website from the UK, the product prices advertised are inclusive of UK VAT. Delivery costs are not included in the prices and will be charged in addition at checkout.

Depending on your delivery address, different taxation rules and additional charges may apply. If you are shipping items internationally, you may need to pay import duties upon receipt of the products. We will notify you during the checkout process if import duties are included or if you need to pay them separately. If they are not included, we do not have any control over these charges and we cannot advise on their amount. You will be responsible for payment of any such import duties and taxes that are not included. Please contact your local Customs office for further information and a ‘landed cost estimate’ before placing your order.

All credit and debit cards are subject to validation checks and authorisation by your card issuer. If the issuer of your payment card refuses to or does not, for any reason, authorise payment, we will not be liable for any delay or non-delivery.

Should you choose to cancel or return products purchased in a promotion or at a discounted price, you will be refunded for the goods at the price charged at the Checkout. You are subject to our Returns Policy below when returning products purchased in a promotion or at a discounted price.

 

3.4. Product Descriptions, Availability, Substitutions and Materials

We will take all reasonable care to ensure that product descriptions are correct and product images represent as accurately as possible the colours, textures or finishes of our products. Occasionally, these details may differ from the images shown on the website due to your computer/device screen resolution or settings. Hence, we do not guarantee that the product images you see on our website are an accurate representation. For further information on products prior to making a purchase with us, please contact us using the Contact Us form or chat functionality below.

All dog harness and other products are subject to availability at the point of purchase. Once a product is sold out, it will be taken off the website and may not be available again. If any products you order are out of stock, we will contact you so that you can cancel the whole or part of your order. We cannot be held liable for being unable to provide out of stock product to you.

Substitutions will only be made with your prior consent. If a replacement product has a higher price, you will be liable to pay for the difference in price. If we are unable to contact you, we may cancel the whole order, or cancel the relevant parts and proceed with the transaction.

We cannot be held liable for any allergic reactions in relation to the use of products. For specific information about materials used in any of our products, please refer to the specific product page or contact us using the Contact Us form or chat functionality below.

4. DELIVERY

4.1. Delivery Options

Our delivery options vary by shipping destination, product and service. Please visit our Shipping & Returns pages for further details.

 

 4.2. Delivery Carriers and Time

Deliveries will be carried out by third-party couriers. By placing an order on the website, you agree to the conditions of carriage of our delivery partners. Please refer to their website for full details or see our FAQs.

 

The estimated delivery date of the products will be stated in your order confirmation email. If you do not receive an estimated delivery date from us, we will deliver the order within 30 days after the date of dispatch.

 

We will make every effort to deliver your order by the estimated delivery date. However, there may be circumstances where delivery is delayed due to events beyond our reasonable control. If this happens, we will try and arrange for your products to be delivered as soon as possible. However, we will not be liable for any losses caused as a result of such delay.

In certain circumstances, our delivery partner may offer alternative delivery options, including provides the following options: signature release – opting out of the requirement to provide a signature on delivery; and/or leave with neighbour – redirecting the delivery to a neighbour (‘On Demand Delivery Service’). By selecting to receive your order via one of these options the On Demand Delivery Service, you acknowledge and agree that we are neither responsible or liable for any loss or damage that may result from this service.

4.3. Delivery Taxes & Duties

Depending on your delivery address, different taxation rules and additional charges may apply. If you are shipping items internationally, you may need to pay import duties upon receipt of the products.

 

We will notify you during the check-out process if import duties are included. Unfortunately, we have no control over these charges and we cannot advise on their amount. The payment of any such import duties or taxes is your responsibility.

 

Before placing your order, please contact your local Customs office for further information and a ‘landed cost estimate’. We are not responsible for items confiscated or delayed by local Customs authorities.

For US customers, we do not collect sales or use tax in all states. Your purchase may be subject to sales or use tax, unless your state is exempt from taxation. Many states require a sales/use tax return filing at the end of the year for taxable purchases that were not taxed (including internet purchases) and payment of use tax on those purchases. For more details, please contact your local customs office/respective tax authority.

It is your responsibility to comply with all requirements imposed by the local Customs authority in relation to your order. This may include the provision of identification information in order to receive your order. Before placing an order, we recommend that you make yourself aware of local import duties or other requirements.

 

We will not be liable or responsible if you breach any such laws.

Certain countries may also require other certification or information for your order to be delivered, which may delay your delivery (by approximately seven days on top of the destination’s standard delivery time). If we are unable to obtain the relevant documentation required for your delivery, we may need to cancel your order.

5. RETURNS & CANCELLATIONS

5.1. Returns Policy

In addition to your statutory rights, we offers the following rights of return:

5.1.1. Unwanted products may be returned for a refund or exchange if they are returned unused and in their original condition including packaging and/or seals. The removal of product tags or seals will be taken as evidence of a product’s use by you. The product cannot be returned in these circumstances. 

5.1.2. We offer a full refund (excluding delivery costs) on any products returned to us within fourteen (14) days of the delivery date. Refunds will be provided against the original form of payment within fourteen (14) days of receiving your order back by post. You are responsible for return postage costs.

5.1.3. If through your handling the products have decreased in value, we may deduct the amount of such loss from the amount reimbursed to you. If you are returning your product by post, please include your personal details and the best way for us to get in touch with you; otherwise we will be unable to process your refund. 

5.1.4. Refunds and exchanges on purchases made on promotional discount will be calculated at the reduced price. Where a complimentary gift has been issued with a purchase, the gift must also be returned.

 

5.1.5. If you return a product, the taxes and import duties will be refunded to you if they were originally included in the purchase price. If they were not included, you will be responsible for reclaiming duty directly from your local Customs Office.

5.1.6. Subject to your cancellation rights under the Rights of Cancellation (Consumer Contracts Regulations 2013), returns must be made within fourteen (14) days of delivery with proof of purchase. We do not need to have received the returned product within the fourteen (14) days if you have organised for the return to be made within this fourteen (14) day period.

5.1.7. If you believe your products are faulty, please contact us using the Contact Us form or chat functionality below.

5.1.8. We monitor the number of returns being made by customers. Continued, or high numbers of returns within a short period, may be deemed by us (in its sole discretion) to be evidence of a breach of these terms.

5.1.9. This policy may be changed from time to time at our discretion.

 

5.2. Order Cancellation

Depending on where you live, you have a legal right to cancel your order under the Consumer Contracts (Information, Cancellation and Additional Charges) Regulations 2013 or equivalent consumer legislation in the EU. You are entitled to cancel your order within fourteen (14) days of delivery date.

You need to return the products within twenty eight (28) days after the delivery date. Once the products are returned to us, you will receive a full refund, including the original delivery costs. You will be liable to arrange and cover the full cost of returning the order to us.

To exercise this right, please use the Contact Us form or chat functionality below. Please ensure that you state clearly that you wish to cancel, providing your order number, your contact details and details of the products you wish to cancel.

If an order has already been dispatched for delivery, please wait until you have received your order before exercising your return rights.

 

6. LIABILITY & INDEMNITY

6.1. We do not exclude or limit in any way our liability to you where it would be unlawful to do so. This includes liability for death or personal injury caused by our negligence or the negligence of our employees, agents or subcontractors; and for breach of your legal rights in relation to the products.

 

6.2. We are responsible to you for foreseeable loss and damage caused by us. If we fail to comply with these terms, we are responsible for loss or damage you suffer that is a foreseeable result of our breaking this contract or our failing to use reasonable care and skill. Loss or damage is foreseeable if either it is obvious that it will happen or if, at the time the contract was made, both we and you knew it might happen: for example, if you discussed it with us during the sales process.

6.3. We are not liable for business losses. We only supply the products for domestic and private use. If you use the products for any commercial, business or resale purpose, we will have no liability to you for any loss of profit, loss of business, business interruption or loss of business opportunity.

6.4. You agree to fully indemnify, defend and hold harmless Barkridges®, our employees, agents, or subcontractors; from and against all claims, liability, damages, losses, costs and expenses, including reasonable legal fees, arising out of any breach of these Terms and Conditions by you or any other liabilities arising out of your use of the Platforms, or the use by any other person accessing the Platforms using your Account and/or your Personal Information.

7. SECURITY, PRIVACY& COOKIES POLICY

7.1. Types of Personal Information

Using your personal information in a way that you are comfortable with and keeping your information secure is an integral part of the retail experience we aim to provide. We will ensure that data protection and consumer legislation standards are met when handling any of your personal information.

The types of personal information that we collect depends on how you choose to interact with us and can include the following:
•    Title
•    Name 
•    Email address
•    Delivery address(es)
•    Billing address 
•    Date of Birth
•    Phone number(s)
•    Purchase history 
•    Interactions with us
•    Payment details 
•    Survey completion
•    Information provided via cookies and similar technologies

7.2. Method of Collection

You provide us with your information directly when you make a purchase or register for a competition, service or event. 

We also collect elements of your information indirectly. For example, if you instruct Royal Mail to redirect your post, we will receive your updated address information and update our records. Similarly, if we are informed that you are no longer at the address we have on file for you, we will update our records. 

Our website may contain cookies and pixel tags that collect your information to enhance and/or personalise your experience. 

7.3. Use of Personal Information & Cookies

We may use third-party services to deliver your order and will need to share your contact information with them for this purpose.

When you visit our website, we collect information about your device to help drive innovation and improve customer experience. Information can be collected through your IP address or through cookies placed on your device. Some cookies are needed for the proper functioning of the website. Cookies are used for purposes including the storage of items in your shopping bag; the recognition (anonymous) that you are signed in; and the determination of your currency, dependent on preferred delivery location.

Other cookies are used for analytic purposes which help us understand how and when you first visited our site, the frequency of your visits and the duration of time spent on our site. We also use cookies to track your journey around the site and may share this with our brand partners where applicable. Analytical cookies also determine when we should surface our email marketing invite pop-up to you. This technology allows us to remember you, so if you have previously visited the site, we are able to recognise you as a returning visitor. If you have already signed up to receive marketing emails, you will not see the pop-up unless you disable the relevant cookie. 

In creating a password to access certain parts of our website, you are responsible for keeping it secure and confidential. Please do not share a password with anyone.

We do not sell customer information and will not share your information with any third parties for the purposes of marketing their goods and services to you without your consent.

7.4. Managing Your Personal Information with Us

We are committed to ensuring that you remain in control of your personal information and that you are aware of your rights in relation to it. 

You are entitled to make a request about your personal information by using the Contact Us form covering the following: 


•    Access to your personal information (subject access request). You can ask to see a copy of the personal information that we hold about you. We may need to exclude certain information from your request for the protection of other individuals’ privacy, or because we are permitted to exclude information for legal or other reasons justified under the Data Protection Act 2018.
•    Deletion of your personal information 
•    Amendment of inaccurate or incomplete information that we hold about you
•    Restriction of how we are using your personal information 
•    Transfer of your electronically held personal information to another organisation or directly to you (the right of portability)
•    To ask us to stop using your personal information at any time 
•    You have the right not to be subject to a decision when it is based on automatic processing, including profiling, which results in a serious negative impact to you 

 

Where we have relied on your consent to use your personal information, you can withdraw consent at any time. If you are unhappy with how we use your personal information you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (www.ico.org.uk).

7.5. Retention of Personal Information

We will retain your personal information only for as long as is necessary, or where we have a legitimate interest or lawful purpose to do so.  If we no longer needs to retain certain personal details, for example to carry out analytical and research activities, where possible we will delete personal details about you.

The type or level of interactions or engagement that you have with us will determine how long we retain your personal information. For example, we will retain your personal information in connection with the provision of goods and services described in this policy, for as long as you have any accounts with us and/or if you have signed up to receive any marketing from us.

Unless required by law, we may retain your personal information for a period of up to 6 years after your last interaction or engagement with us. For more information relating to the retention of your personal information, please contact using the Contact Us form.

7.6. Policy Changes

If we change the way in which we use your personal information we will notify you within the communications that you already receive. 

Any future changes to our Privacy Policy will be updated online at our website with the date of the latest update displayed below. We encourage you to check this site periodically to learn about the information that we collect, use and share.

The Security, Privacy & Cookies Policy was last updated in December 2022.

8. OTHER IMPORTANT TERMS


Nobody else has any rights under this contract. This contract is between you and us. No other person shall have any rights to enforce any of its terms.

If a court finds part of this contract illegal, the rest of the contract will continue in force. Each of the paragraphs of these terms operates separately. If any court or relevant authority decides that any parts of them are unlawful, the remaining paragraphs will remain in full force and effect.

Even if we delay in enforcing this contract, we can still enforce it later. If we do not insist immediately that you do anything you are required to do under these terms, or if we delay in taking steps against you in respect of your breaking this contract, that will not mean that you do not have to do those things and it will not prevent us taking steps against you at a later date. For example, if you miss a payment and we do not chase you but we continue to provide the products, we can still require you to make the payment at a later date.

These terms are governed by English law and legal proceedings should be brought to the appropriate courts. You can bring legal proceedings in respect of the products in the English courts. If you live in Scotland you can bring legal proceedings in respect of the products in either the Scottish or the English courts. If you live in Northern Ireland you can bring legal proceedings in respect of the products in either the Northern Irish or the English courts.

Unresolved disputes are handled by an independent body. Alternative dispute resolution (ADR) is a process where the independent body considers the facts of a dispute and produces a written determination which is binding on us, meaning that you do not need to go to court. The ADR scheme is free for consumers to use. If you are not happy with how we have handled any complaint, you may want to contact the Government approved ADR provider we use. You can submit a complaint to RetailADR by visiting https://support.cdrl.org.uk/ and completing the online support form.

bottom of page